VALUES is a service that provides support and activities to people with learning disabilities in Leicester and Leicestershire. VALUES is managed by Voluntary Action LeicesterShire (VAL).

This is our privacy policy, and it tells you what we do with your information when you access the VALUES service or when you use this website.

About VAL

VAL is a charity based in Leicester. VAL manages and delivers a range of contracts and projects, including VAL Voluntary Sector Support, VAL Volunteering, VAL Directory, Orange Rooms, Technical Assistance, SENDIASS Leicester, SENDIASS Rutland, Choice Advice, the GREAT Project and the YES Project.

VAL is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Our registration number is Z9829723.

Lawful basis for processing data

We have to have lawful reasons to process your personal data. These are ours:

Because we will have a contract with you

  1. Before you sign a contract we need to make sure we can offer you the right level of support
  2. Once you’ve joined VALUES, we need to do the things we’ve agreed to in your contract

Making sure we do things we’re legally supposed to

  1. Sometimes we might have to talk to someone from the Council, the NHS or the Police about your personal information to make sure you are safe

When you’ve given us consent

  1. There are certain things that are useful for us to know about you, like medical information in case of emergencies, but we need to have your consent before we can collect it from you
  2. We might collect information about your ethnicity or religion to make sure we can offer you all the things you need to be comfortable with our service
  3. Sometimes we’d like to send you marketing emails about what VALUES is up to and we need your consent to do that

What we collect

We only collect the data that we really need so that we can deliver our service to you and report on how well the service is doing to VAL:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers

We also collect special categories of personal data – this means data that the law says is very sensitive. We only collect these things if you tell us you agree to it:

  • Medical information – we collect this so we can make sure you’re safe while you are with us.
  • Ethnic origin and religious beliefs - we collect these so that we can make sure we provide everything you might need at VALUES
  • Photos of you – these help us to keep you secure

Sometimes we might also ask for you to voluntarily give us some information as part of surveys, polls, feedback or competitions.

When you visit our website, we collect data about your visit using Google Analytics cookies.

How we use your information

Your information will only ever be used to help us deliver the VALUES service, do all the things we’ve agreed to in your contract, and report on the service.

Your data is stored on our database, which is only accessible to the VALUES team.

Who we share your data with

We might share some of your information with others, like your doctor or your support worker. We’ll usually only do this if you say you’re happy for us to do it, but there might be times when we have to do it without asking (like if we legally have to).

There are certain things we can only do with the help of other organisations, like running our website or sending marketing emails. Some of these organisations are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will use your information in our reporting, but we won’t mention your specific personal details. We’ll only report on things like how many people are using the service, or how many have attended certain sessions. If we’d like to use your personal information as a case study, we’ll always ask you first.

How long we keep your data for

We will destroy your personal information eight years after you leave VALUES, or when you turn 26, whichever is later.

Photos and videos taken of you by VALUES will still be the property of VALUES, but we will only use them to promote VALUES if we still have your consent.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about news and events relating to VALUES.

If you agree to receive our marketing emails but change your mind later, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of our emails.

We will also communicate directly with you by phone or email about the activities you are doing as part of your contract.

How you can access your information

You have lots of rights about we, and you, can do with your data. You can ask us any time to tell us what data of yours we are keeping, to correct anything you think is wrong, or to delete information about you.

If you want to do any of those things, you can fill in this form, or speak to a member of the VALUES team.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit to help track your behaviour on those sites. For example, we use Google Analytics tracking cookies to understand how you use our site, which allows us to improve the overall website experience.

You can configure your browser to block websites from accepting cookies and to delete any existing cookies that have already been downloaded. However, please note that blocking cookies may stop some features of our website from working correctly.

Please note: Cookies cannot be used to run code or programs, or to deliver viruses to your computer.

You can find out more about cookies on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policies, and any updates will be made to this page. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you have read the most up-to-date version of this policy.

Policy last updated: May 2018